Mar y Sol Properties

2591 Sykes Creek Drive, Merritt Island, FL 32953 (MLS# 1089773)


$499,800
2591 Sykes Creek Drive
Merritt Island, FL 32953
MLS# 1089773
3 beds  |  3 baths  |  3235 sqft


Front Exterior
  1 / 54  
Front Exterior Front Exterior Front Exterior Front Exterior Front Courtyard Front Door Foyer Foyer/Breakfast Nook Breakfast Nook Kitchen Kitchen Kitchen Kitchen Kitchen Kitchen 1st Floor Half Bath 1st Floor Laundry Room Dining Room Dining Room Dining/Living Room Living Room Living Room Living Room Office 1st Floor Primary Bedroom 1st Floor Primary Bedroom 1st Floor Primary Bathroom 1st Floor Primary Bathroom Loft Loft Loft Terrace Bedroom 2 Jack & Jill Bathroom Jack & Jill Bathroom Jack & Jill Bathroom Jack & Jill Bathroom Bedroom 3 2 Car Garage 2 Car Garage Rear Screened Porch Rear Exterior Community Entrance Community Pool Community Pool Community Spa Community Tennis Court Community Club House Aerial Aerial Aerial Aerial Aerial Front Exterior

Property Description
Welcome home! This waterfront community offers resort-style amenities & comfortable FL living! Guests are welcomed by a paved, private courtyard. The open floorplan brings the dining & living areas together beneath soaring vaulted ceilings. Spacious kitchen features a breakfast nook, island, quartz countertops, tile backsplash, pantry & stainless appliances. 1st floor office/den/FL room & spacious laundry room w/sink & storage add convenience. Split-bedroom layout offers a 1st-floor owners suite w/French doors, walk-in closet w/built-ins, linen closet, dual sinks w/quartz countertops, water closet, jetted tub & tiled walk-in shower. Upstairs, the versatile loft w/wet bar opens to an expansive terrace, ideal for watching rocket launches. A rear screened porch overlooks a peaceful backdrop of trees. Baths have been updated, crown molding & plantation shutters add that custom finish. Conveniently located 10 min to beach, 20 min to KSC, NASA, SpaceX, Blue Origin, 45 min to Orlando!

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Comp Sale YN: No
Current Price: $499,800
Original List Price: 499900
List Price: $499,800
Status: Active
Listing Contract Date: 2026-10-12
Property Sub Type: Townhouse
Currently Not Used
Homestead YN: Yes
Location, Tax, and Legal
Tax Account: 2412683
Parcel Number: 24-36-14-06-0000a.0-0016.00
General County Location: Central
Elementary School: Carroll
Middle School: Jefferson
High School: Merritt Island
Tax Annual Amount: 3827
Tax Year: 2026
Tax Legal Description: COSTA NORTE LOT 16 BLK A
Zoning Description: Residential
Flood Zone: X
Directions: SR-528 to South on Courtenay Pkwy. Go east on Via de la Reina. First left onto Via Havarre. Left on Sykes Creek Drive. Enter Costa Norte. Townhouse on left.
General Property Information
Accessory Dwelling Unit Y/N: No
Bathrooms Half: 1
Living Area: 2529
Living Area Source: Public Records
Building Area Total: 3235
Lot Size Acres: 0.1
Lot Size Square Feet: 4356
Accessibility Features YN: No
Association YN: Yes
Association Fee: 261
New Construction YN: No
Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
Association Name: Costa Norte HOA
Association Phone: 321-427-8973
Garage YN: Yes
Property Use: 01 / TOWNHOUSE
Garage Spaces: 2
Carport YN: No
Waterfront YN: No
Land Lease YN: No
Senior Community YN: No
CDD Fee YN: No
Community Fee(s) YN: No
Water Body Access YN: No
Furnished: Unfurnished
Stories: 2
Entry Level: 1
Direction Faces: East
Pool Private YN: No
List Price/SqFt: 197.63
Bedrooms Total: 3
Bathrooms Total: 3
Bathrooms Full: 2
Year Built: 2006
Remarks and Miscellaneous
Public Remarks: Welcome home! This waterfront community offers resort-style amenities & comfortable FL living! Guests are welcomed by a paved, private courtyard. The open floorplan brings the dining & living areas together beneath soaring vaulted ceilings. Spacious kitchen features a breakfast nook, island, quartz countertops, tile backsplash, pantry & stainless appliances. 1st floor office/den/FL room & spacious laundry room w/sink & storage add convenience. Split-bedroom layout offers a 1st-floor owners suite w/French doors, walk-in closet w/built-ins, linen closet, dual sinks w/quartz countertops, water closet, jetted tub & tiled walk-in shower. Upstairs, the versatile loft w/wet bar opens to an expansive terrace, ideal for watching rocket launches. A rear screened porch overlooks a peaceful backdrop of trees. Baths have been updated, crown molding & plantation shutters add that custom finish. Conveniently located 10 min to beach, 20 min to KSC, NASA, SpaceX, Blue Origin, 45 min to Orlando!
Appliances
Dishwasher: 1
Disposal: 1
Dryer: 1
Electric Oven: 1
Electric Range: 1
Electric Water Heater: 1
Microwave: 1
Refrigerator: 1
Washer: 1
Association Amenities
Clubhouse: 1
Community Pool: 1
Maintenance Grounds: 1
Tennis Court(s): 1
Other: 1
Association Fee Includes
Maintenance Grounds: 1
Closing Company Details
Closing Company Name: Island Title - Sandra Tucci - Sandra@IslandTitle.net - (321) 453-6099
Closing Company Address: 2245 N. Courtenay Pkwy, Merritt Island, FL 32953
Construction Materials
Block: 1
Concrete: 1
Frame: 1
Stucco: 1
Cooling
Central Air: 1
Current Use
Residential: 1
Single Family: 1
DPR Eligible
DPR Eligible: Yes
Electric
Underground: 1
Exterior Features
Balcony: 1
Courtyard: 1
Impact Windows: 1
Storm Shutters: 1
Flooring
Laminate: 1
Tile: 1
Heating
Central: 1
Electric: 1
Interior Features
Breakfast Bar: 1
Breakfast Nook: 1
Ceiling Fan(s): 1
Eat-in Kitchen: 1
Entrance Foyer: 1
Jack and Jill Bath: 1
Kitchen Island: 1
Open Floorplan: 1
Pantry: 1
Primary Bathroom -Tub with Separate Shower: 1
Primary Downstairs: 1
Smart Thermostat: 1
Split Bedrooms: 1
Vaulted Ceiling(s): 1
Walk-In Closet(s): 1
Wet Bar: 1
Laundry Features
Electric Dryer Hookup: 1
In Unit: 1
Lower Level: 1
Sink: 1
Washer Hookup: 1
Legal Details
Permission Granted to Advertise: Yes
Plat Book #: 33
Plat Book Page: 37
Levels
Two: 1
Listing Terms
Cash: 1
Conventional: 1
FHA: 1
VA Loan: 1
Lot Features
Dead End Street: 1
Sprinklers In Front: 1
Sprinklers In Rear: 1
Parking Features
Attached: 1
Garage: 1
Garage Door Opener: 1
Patio And Porch Features
Covered: 1
Front Porch: 1
Rear Porch: 1
Screened: 1
Pets Allowed
Total Number Of Pets: 2
Cats OK: 1
Dogs OK: 1
Number Limit: 1
Yes: 1
Possession
Close Of Escrow: 1
Road Frontage Type
Private Road: 1
Road Surface Type
Paved: 1
Roof
Tile: 1
Security Features
Security Lights: 1
Security System Owned: 1
Smoke Detector(s): 1
Sewer
Public Sewer: 1
Spa Features
Community: 1
Special Listing Conditions
Standard: 1
Utilities
Electricity Connected: 1
Sewer Connected: 1
Water Connected: 1
View
Trees/Woods: 1
Water Source
Public: 1
Showing Requirements
24 Hour Notice: 1
Appointment Only: 1
Listing Agent Must Accompany: 1
Showing Service: 1
Showing Considerations
Occupied: 1
Property Condition
Updated/Remodeled: 1
Rental Restrictions
No Minimum: 1
Tenant Approval: 1
Other: 1
Community Features
Fishing: 1
Street Lights: 1
Room Types
Bedroom 2: 1
Bedroom 2 Level: Second
Bedroom 3: 1
Bedroom 3 Level: Second
Dining Room: 1
Dining Room Level: First
Kitchen: 1
Kitchen Level: First
Laundry: 1
Laundry Level: First
Living Room: 1
Living Room Level: First
Loft: 1
Loft Level: Second
Office: 1
Office Level: First
Primary Bedroom: 1
Primary Bedroom Level: First
Other Room: 1
Other Room Level: Second
Location Tax and Legal
Street Number: 2591
Street Name: Sykes Creek
Street Suffix: Drive
County: Brevard
State: FL
Postal Code: 32953
MLS Area Major: 251 - Central Merritt Island
Subdivision Name: Costa Norte
Status Change Information
Major Change Timestamp: 2026-10-23T17:35:58Z
Major Change Type: Price Reduced
Price Change Timestamp: 2026-10-23T17:35:58Z
Status Change Timestamp: 2026-10-12
Property Features
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Electric Oven; Electric Range; Electric Water Heater; Microwave; Refrigerator; Washer
Association Amenities: Clubhouse; Community Pool; Maintenance Grounds; Tennis Court(s); Other
Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds
Construction Materials: Block; Concrete; Frame; Stucco
Cooling: Central Air
Current Use: Residential; Single Family
Electric: Underground
Exterior Features: Balcony; Courtyard; Impact Windows; Storm Shutters
Flooring: Laminate; Tile
Heating: Central; Electric
Interior Features: Breakfast Bar; Breakfast Nook; Ceiling Fan(s); Eat-in Kitchen; Entrance Foyer; Jack and Jill Bath; Kitchen Island; Open Floorplan; Pantry; Primary Bathroom -Tub with Separate Shower; Primary Downstairs; Smart Thermostat; Split Bedrooms; Vaulted Ceiling(s); Walk-In Closet(s); Wet Bar
Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup; In Unit; Lower Level; Sink; Washer Hookup
Levels: Two
Listing Terms: Cash; Conventional; FHA; VA Loan
Lot Features: Dead End Street; Sprinklers In Front; Sprinklers In Rear
Parking Features: Attached; Garage; Garage Door Opener
Patio And Porch Features: Covered; Front Porch; Rear Porch; Screened
Pets Allowed: Cats OK; Dogs OK; Number Limit; Yes
Possession: Close Of Escrow
Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
Rental Restrictions: No Minimum; Tenant Approval; Other
Road Frontage Type: Private Road
Road Surface Type: Paved
Roof: Tile
Security Features: Security Lights; Security System Owned; Smoke Detector(s)
Sewer: Public Sewer
Showing Requirements: 24 Hour Notice; Appointment Only; Listing Agent Must Accompany; Showing Service
Spa Features: Community
Special Listing Conditions: Standard
Utilities: Electricity Connected; Sewer Connected; Water Connected
View: Trees/Woods
Water Source: Public
Showing Considerations: Occupied
Community Features: Fishing; Street Lights
Room Types: Bedroom 2; Bedroom 3; Dining Room; Kitchen; Laundry; Living Room; Loft; Office; Primary Bedroom; Other Room
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Width Remarks
OtherFirst6.005.00Foyer
KitchenFirst17.0014.00
OtherFirst12.005.00Breakfast Nook
Dining RoomFirst16.0012.00
Living RoomFirst16.0015.00
OfficeFirst16.0017.00
Primary BedroomFirst16.0013.00
LaundryFirst11.007.00
LoftSecond17.0015.00
Bedroom 2Second14.0011.00
Bedroom 3Second14.0013.00
OtherSecond23.0020.00Terrace

Listing Office: Keller Williams Space Coast

Last Updated: October - 28 - 2026

Information is deemed to be reliable, but is not guaranteed.